Fibre Optic Network Cabling2018-09-28T13:54:34+00:00

Fibre Optic Network Cabling

Fibre Optic Cabling services in Portsmouth, Southampton and surrounding areas

Get in touch

Fibre Optic Cabling Installation

Experts in installing Fibre Optic data and voice network cabling

Our in house fibre optic cable installation engineers have a wealth of experience in carrying out optical fibre cable installations, diagnostics and repairs in the Hampshire, Surrey and West Sussex areas.

We supply and install fibre optic cabling for numerous purposes both internally for network backbones and externally for building to building links. Our longest installation so far is 2km underground but we are ready to tackle any size fibre optic cable project no matter how large or small.

We are so confident that our MOD trained fibre engineers will install to the highest quality and performance levels that we offer a 25 year manufacturer backed warranty on all fibre optic installations.

Our pre-sales technical engineers can assist you with the exact type of fibre optic cable to meet your requirements. This will be dictated by the distance and bandwidth required. So whether you need single mode or multimode connections we can help and advise so you get the right solution first time.

Why Choose PCL

CUSTOMISED SOLUTIONS

FREE ESTIMATES

PROFESSIONAL TEAM

Types of Fibre Optic Cabling

Air blown fibre optic cabling is a new form of cable that enables easy replacement of damaged fibres. Each fibre within the cable is separate from the others and can be easily removed by blowing air through the cable, with a replacement fibre being introduced the same way.

The main reasons to choose air blown fibre installation for your office include:

  • Easier maintenance: no more heavy construction when you need small repairs. Just blow the old, damaged fibre out and the new one in.
  • Easy to upgrade: when a new, better performing type of fibre is available, you can easily add it to your network.
  • Innovative cable construction.

Multi-mode cables use fibres that contain multiple paths through which light may travel. Multi-mode fibre optic cabling is ideal for:

  • Medium distances (no more than 500 meters)
  • Campus buildings, medium-sized London office buildings, inter-cabinet links

Multi-mode fibre optic cabling provides high bandwidth and speed over medium distances. OM3 and OM4 cables can carry 1 Gbit traffic over distances of up to 550m, but they work up to speeds of 100 Gbit, which they can carry on distances over 100 and, respectively, 150 metres.

Upgrading from a copper network to a fibre one can be quite expensive. Luckily, Portsmouth Communications Limited can offer a middle ground, FTTD, which is not only affordable, but also high performing. In a nutshell, this fibre installation service consists of endowing your workstations with fibre optic Internet from your copper-based network.

Fibre to the desk installation is popular because you get high bandwidth capacity for voice, data and video, and higher speeds. It is also easy to install, as each group of desks receives a small fibre cable tube, and there is minimal disruption. You will enjoy a faster network within a day!

Single-mode fibre optic cabling is better over long distances than multi-mode because there is only one path through which light may travel. This prevents data from being scrambled and allows for much greater distances. Single-mode fibre optic cables operating at a wavelength of 1310 nm can carry 1 Gbit traffic over distances of up to 5 km, and 10 Gbit traffic up to 10 km. While they are limited in terms of bandwidth compared to their multi-mode counterparts, single-mode fibre optic cables have better distance coverage and they tend to be easier to maintain.

Multimode fibre optic installation

The PCL team has worked on countless challenging single-mode fibre optic installation projects in the Portsmouth area.

We recommend the use of multi-mode fibre optic installation for:

  • Football Stadiums
  • Golf courses
  • Data Centres
  • Universities
  • Information providers
  • Digital Signage

Talk to Us

Why not speak to our Technical Team about the Fibre Optic Cabling solutions available.

Prefer to talk to someone? Give our expert technical team a call and they will be happy to answer any and all of your fibre optic cabling related questions.

01329 235 050